CV (Extended)

Nathan Jones is an artist, curator, and founding member of 'Print Ready', an ongoing Vancouver-based zine and art book exhibition series. He has a Bachelor of Fine Arts from Emily Carr University, and a Bachelor of Education from Simon Fraser University. Jones' art practice has it's foundation in drawing and painting additionally he has worked in a wide breadth of media including independent and commercial film, musical performance, sculpture, illustration and design for print. His work has been exhibited in Vancouver, Montreal, and Tokyo. Currently he is one of the principal coordinators for Dynamo Arts Association. "Plastic Spaces" is the name for a series of work featured in a solo exhibition that was held in Shibuya Japan. The notion of "plastic spaces" holds additional connotations found throughout Jones's art practice. 

Solo Exhibitions
2009 Nuclear Winter Little Mountain Gallery, Vancouver BC
2007 Plastic Spaces Gallery Conceal, Shinjuku Tokyo Japan Selected

Group Exhibitions
2016 Stick to The Plan Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2019 Penumbra Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2017 Dark Side Parking Spot Projects, Vancouver BC
2013 Anniversary Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2010 Drawing Expo 2010 Galrie Rye, Montreal QC
2008 Drawing EXPO8 Little Mountain Studios, Vancouver BC Eighth Climate
2006 Blim, Vancouver BC
1996 Artifacts of Death Gallery Sinclair, Vancouver BC

Collaborative Project Exhibitions
2014 Science Fair, Morgan Tanner and Nathan Jones H.R. MacMillan Space Centre, Vancouver BC
2012 Excuse Me, How Rude?!, The Star Gods Gallery Fukai, Vancouver BC
2012 ERI 5, The Star Gods Eyelevel Gallery, Halifax NS
2011 Euclidean Theosophy, Part 12, The Star Gods Blim, Vancouver BC
2011 Sketchbook Project, The Star Gods Brooklyn, NY, United States of America
2010 Hot One Inch Action, The Star Gods Gallery Gachet, Vancouver BC

Dramatic Performance
2006 Fuze Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver BC

Selected Sound Performance
2008 Josh Stern and Nathan Jones Gaff Gallery, Vancouver BC
2006 Eighth Climate Blim, Vancouver BC
2001 The Elemental Awakening The Wise Hall, Vancouver BC
1996 Bucky Ball Creekside Park, Vancouver BC

Arts Administration
2019 An Unknown Power: Vancouver, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018 Realms II: Vancouver, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018 Undergrowth: Exhibition & Book Release by Sunny Nestler, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018 Actual Losers: MOPE, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018 Todd Gronsdahl: The Gaspar Apparatus, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018 Print Ready 2018, curator and coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2017 Print Ready 2017, curator and coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2016 Cassandra Hasanov: Book Release & Screening, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2016 Print Ready 6, co-curator and coordinator (with Tracy Stefanucci) Minnibar, Stolkholm Sweeden
2016 Lord of the Files: Adam Dodd & Charlotte McHarg, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2016 Jessica Yeandle-Hignell: Enter the World of Mira M, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2016 Print Ready 5, curator and coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2015 Print Ready 4, curator and coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2015 Miria M. Lies Inbetween, Jessica Yeandle-hignell, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2015 Print Ready 3, co-curator and coordinator (with Michel Lachman) Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2015 Switchblades & River Children: Justin Gradin, curator Project Space, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver BC
2015 Measure of Light, DRIL, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014 Vessels, Paul Halley & Darius Stein, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014 Just Lines, Colin Mclaine & shed, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014 Sebastian Borkenhager & Justin Gradin, curator Vancouver Art Book Fair, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver BC
2014 Print Ready: Art Waste, co-curator and coordinator (with Michel Lachman) Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014 Ahbyah Baker: Recent Works, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014 Print Ready: Zine-a-palooza, co-curator and coordinator (with Michel Lachman) Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2013 Drawing Expo. 13, co-curator and coordinator (with Ehren Salazar) Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2012 Sammiches, coordinator Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2007 Grad Show: Emily Carr University, Student Grad Representative Vancouver BC
1999 Dead Pan Records, co-founder and assistant producer Vancouver BC

Selected Publications
2019 Suffer, Marc Bell and Nathan Jones
2018 Supplemental: 8 (P), Nathan Jones
2018 Islade Art Fair Application, Marc Bell and Nathan Jones
2018 Waffle Moo-Moo Towel, Marc Bel and Nathan Jones
2018 Piss on the Hawkin, Marc Bel and Nathan Jones
2017 Supplemental: Earthlight, Nathan Jones
2017 Supplemental: Archetypes, Nathan Jones
2017 Supplemental: Affirmations, Nathan Jones
2017 Spiritual Pilgrimage, Nathan Jones and Sylvana D'Angelo
2016 Supplemental: Artifacts for Installation, Nathan Jones
2016 Supplemental: Still Lives, Nathan Jones
2015 Supplemental: Doppelgangers and Diatribes, Nathan Jones
2013 Boo!, Phaedra Harder and Nathan Jones
2013 The Milk Bone, Stephanie McDonell and Nathan Jones
2012 - Idiotville ( 1 - 6 collaborative ongoing publication series)
2012 From Deep Space, Johnston Metzger and Nathan Jones
2012 Garf, Nathan Jones
2011 Skulls, Nathan Jones
2011 Binaries, Daniel Giantomaso and Nathan Jones (Star Gods)
2010 Apple Pie Face, Daniel Giantomaso and Nathan Jones (Star Gods)

Independent Recording Releases
2007 Sileophage Studio album 2007
2006 Best of Sileophage 1997-2000
2001 The Disco Kings: Tail of Sanji
1999 The Dos Mono: Compilation Disk from Dead Pan Records
1999 Zomin
1998 Teeth Teeth Teeth
1998 This Tape Has Three Songs
1997 Sileophage
1997 Sileophage Live

Selected Film and Television Productions (makeup effects and props)
2000 The Voyage of the Unicorn, Hallmark Entertainment
2000 Snow White, Hallmark Entertainment
1999 The Outer Limits, MGM
1999 – 2001 Stargate SG-1, MGM
1999 Reindeer Games, Dimension Films
1999 Scary Movie, Dimension Films
1999 Final Destination, New Line CinemaEducation
2009 BEd (Educational Technology and Curriculum Development) Simon Fraser University, Burnaby BC
2007 BFA (Painting and Digital Visual Arts) Emily Carr University, Vancouver BC
2014 Science Fair, Morgan Tanner and Nathan Jones H.R. MacMillan Space Centre, Vancouver BC
2012 Excuse Me, How Rude?!, The Star Gods Gallery Fukai, Vancouver BC
2012 ERI 5, The Star Gods Eyelevel Gallery, Halifax NS
2011 Euclidean Theosophy, Part 12, The Star Gods Blim, Vancouver BC
2011 Sketchbook Project, The Star Gods Brooklyn, NY, United States of America
2010 Hot One Inch Action, The Star Gods Gallery Gachet, Vancouver BC

Education

2010 BEd. Simon Fraser University, Vancouver BC
2007 BFA. Emily Carr Institute, Vancouver BC
2004 Diploma Fine Arts. Langara Collage, Vancouver BC