CV (Extended)


Nathan Jones is an artist, curator, and founding member of 'Print Ready', an ongoing Vancouver-based zine and art book exhibition series. He has a Bachelor of Fine Arts from Emily Carr University, and a Bachelor of Education from Simon Fraser University. Jones' art practice has it's foundation in drawing and painting and he has worked in a wide breadth of media including independent and commercial film, musical performance, sculpture, illustration and design for print. His work has been exhibited in Vancouver, Montreal, and Tokyo. Currently he is one of the principal coordinators for Dynamo Arts Association. "Plastic Spaces" is a series of work from a solo exhibition that was held in Shibuya Japan. The idea of "plastic spaces" holds additional connotations found throughout Jones's art practice.

Solo Exhibitions

2009            Nuclear Winter
                      Little Mountain Gallery, Vancouver BC
2007            Plastic Spaces

                     Gallery Conceal, Shinjuku Tokyo Japan 


Selected Group  Exhibitions

2019           Stick to The Plan
                    Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2019           Penumbra
                    Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2017           Dark Side
                    Parking Spot Projects, Vancouver BC
2013           Anniversary
                   Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2010           Drawing Expo 2010
                    Galrie Rye, Montreal QC 
2008          Drawing EXPO8
                    Little Mountain Studios, Vancouver BC
2006           Eighth Climate
                     Blim, Vancouver BC
1996           Artifacts of Death
                 Gallery Sinclair, Vancouver BC 


Collaborative Project Exhibitions

2014           Science Fair, Morgan Tanner and Nathan Jones
                  H.R. MacMillan Space Centre, Vancouver BC
2012           Excuse Me, How Rude?!, The Star Gods
                  Gallery Fukai, Vancouver BC 
2012           ERI 5, The Star Gods
                  Eyelevel Gallery, Halifax NS
2011           Euclidean Theosophy, Part 12, The Star Gods
                  Blim, Vancouver BC
2011           Sketchbook Project, The Star Gods
                  Brooklyn, NY, United States of America
  
2010           Hot One Inch Action, The Star Gods
                  Gallery Gachet, Vancouver BC 
Dramatic Performance
2006           Fuze
                  Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver BC


Selected Sound Performance

2008           Josh Stern and Nathan Jones
                  Gaff Gallery, Vancouver BC
2006           Eighth Climate
                  Blim, Vancouver BC
2001           The Elemental Awakening
                  The Wise Hall, Vancouver BC
1996           Bucky Ball
                  Creekside Park, Vancouver BC


Arts Administration

2019          An Unknown Power: Vancouver, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018          Realms II: Vancouver, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018          Undergrowth: Exhibition & Book Release by Sunny Nestler, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018           Actual Losers: MOPE, coordinator
                   Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018           Todd Gronsdahl: The Gaspar Apparatus, coordinator
                   Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2018           Print Ready 2018, curator and coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2017           Print Ready 2017, curator and coordinator
                   Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2016          Cassandra Hasanov: Book Release & Screening, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2016           Print Ready 6, co-curator and coordinator (with Tracy Stefanucci)
                  Minnibar, Stolkholm Sweeden
2016          Lord of the Files: Adam Dodd & Charlotte McHarg, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2016          Jessica Yeandle-Hignell: Enter the World of Mira M, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2016          Print Ready 5, curator and coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2015           Print Ready 4, curator and coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2015           Miria M. Lies Inbetween, Jessica Yeandle-hignell, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2015           Print Ready 3, co-curator and coordinator (with Michel Lachman)
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2015           Switchblades & River Children: Justin Gradin, curator
                  Project Space, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver BC
2015           Measure of Light, DRIL, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014           Vessels, Paul Halley & Darius Stein, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014           Just Lines, Colin Mclaine & shed, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014           Sebastian Borkenhager & Justin Gradin, curator
                  Vancouver Art Book Fair, Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver BC
2014           Print Ready: Art Waste, co-curator and coordinator (with Michel Lachman)
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014           Ahbyah Baker: Recent Works, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2014           Print Ready: Zine-a-palooza, co-curator and coordinator (with Michel Lachman)
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2013           Drawing Expo. 13, co-curator and coordinator (with Ehren Salazar)
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2012           Sammiches, coordinator
                  Dynamo Arts Association, Vancouver BC
2007           Grad Show: Emily Carr University, Student Grad Representative
                  Vancouver BC
1999           Dead Pan Records, co-founder and assistant producer
                  Vancouver BC


Selected Publications 

2019             Suffer, Marc Bel and Nathan Jones
2018             Supplemental: 8 (P), Nathan Jones
2018             Islade Art Fair Application, Marc Bell and Nathan Jones
2018             Waffle Moo-Moo Towel, Marc Bel and Nathan Jones
2018             Piss on the Hawkin, Marc Bel and Nathan Jones
2017              Supplemental: Earthlight, Nathan Jones
2017              Supplemental: Archetypes, Nathan Jones
2017              Supplemental: Affirmations, Nathan Jones
2017              Spiritual Pilgrimage, Nathan Jones and Sylvana D'Angelo
2016              Supplemental: Artifacts for Installation, Nathan Jones
2016              Supplemental: Still Lives, Nathan Jones
2015              Supplemental: Doppelgangers and Diatribes, Nathan Jones
2013              Boo!, Phaedra Harder and Nathan Jones
2013              The Milk Bone, Stephanie McDonell and Nathan Jones
2012 -            Idiotville ( six issues ), (collaborative ongoing publication series)
2012              From Deep Space, Johnston Metzger and Nathan Jones
2012              Garf, Nathan Jones
2011               Skulls, Nathan Jones
2011               Binaries,  Daniel Giantomaso and Nathan Jones (Star Gods)
2010              Apple Pie Face,  Daniel Giantomaso and Nathan Jones (Star Gods)


Independent Recording Releases

2007              Sileophage Studio album 2007
2006              Best of Sileophage 1997-2000
2001               The Disco Kings: Tail of Sanji
1999               The Dos Mono: Compilation Disk from Dead Pan Records
1999               Zomin
1998               Teeth Teeth Teeth
1998               This Tape Has Three Songs
1997                Sileophage
1997                Sileophage Live


Selected Film and Television Productions (makeup effects and props)

2000               The Voyage of the Unicorn,  Hallmark Entertainment
2000               Snow White, Hallmark Entertainment
1999                The Outer Limits, MGM
1999 – 2001  Stargate SG-1, MGM
1999                Reindeer Games, Dimension Films
1999                Scary Movie, Dimension Films
1999                Final Destination, New Line Cinema 


Education

2009 BEd (Educational Technology and Curriculum Development)
        Simon Fraser University, Burnaby BC
2007 BFA  (Painting and Digital Visual Arts)
        Emily Carr University, Vancouver BC